Visit the Rest of The PPDRDG by Returning to the Site Map and Picking Another Page!


The Provisional Peoples' Democratic Republic of Diego Garcia
Society of Usurperpatious Has-Beens
Presents:
HONCHOS* OF DIEGO GARCIA

Just exactly who were the men (and sooner or later, women) who made life on Diego Garcia a living hell for the average slave, sailor, contractor, and airman?  Did they mean well, or were they just plain evil?  Who can say after all this time?


Here is the Most Complete List of the Rogues that I Could Find!  Har!  Har! 

If you have any names or information that can be added, or there is another line of tormenters you think should be included (I'm thinking specifically of people like ROICCs, NMCB COs, Command Master Chiefs and ROPO1s) send me their names, dates and positions, and if we can get a descent lineage started, I'll get it on the site!



*  From the Japanese for Squad Leader (arch).  Big-Shot.  Boss Hog.


BRITISH COLONIAL LEADERS, 1786:

 

Captain of Colony (British)


27 Apr 1786 -   Oct 1786  Richard Thomas Price

 


FRENCH COLONIAL LEADERS/OFFICIALS, 1793 - 1810:

 

Factory (Plantation) Manager (French)


       1793 -       1810  Lapotaire

       1809 -       1810  M. Blevec and M. Chepe

 

BRITISH COLONIAL LEADERS/OFFICIALS, 1810 - 1965:

 

British Agent


       1824 -        1829  Le Camus

 

Plantation Managers (East Point and Point Marianne.  After c. 1922 all Diego Garcia Plantations were combined)



       1886 -        1883 James Spurs, East Point

       1883 -        1885  Le Conte, East Point

    c. 1884                Desjardins, Point Marianne

....

    c. 1890          1893  Thomas Larcher, East Point

    c. 1890                Lemasson, Point Marianne

....

    c. 1893                Phillip De Caila, Point Marianne

....

    c. 1896 -        1910  Phillip De Caila, East Point

    c. 1896 -        1909  Leal, Point Marianne

....

       1913 -        1915  W. Commins, Diego Garcia

       1915 -        1922  William Suzor

    c. 1922                F. Bax, Point Marianne

....

    c. 1926                Edward D’Argent, Diego Garcia

    c. 1927                John Lewis Powell, Diego Garcia

       1928 -    Jul 1939  Lois de Chasteigner Dumée, Diego Garcia

   Jul 1939 -    Jun 1940  R. Chaboche, Diego Garcia

   Jun 1940 -    Nov 1944  W. Thatcher, Diego Garcia

   Nov 1943 -        1948  L. Monnier, Diego Garcia

       1948 -    Jun 1952  H. D’Unienville, Diego Garcia

   Jun 1952 -     c. 1958  Captain George Lannier, Diego Garcia

    c. 1958 - 27 Feb 1962  Robert Talbot, Diego Garcia

27 Feb 1962 -              ....

....

    c. 1968 -     c. 1969  Regenald Payett, Diego Garcia

....

 3 Apr 1967 - 15 Oct 1971  Paul Moulinie (H.Q. in the Seychelles)

 

Constables


       1885 -        1888  Butler

 

British Military Commanders, World War Two


   Feb 1942 -        1942  James Alan Thompson

....

 

BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY OFFICIALS, 1965 - Present:

 

Commissioners (Resident in London)


 8 Nov 1965 - 4 Jul 1976  the Governors of Seychelles

 4 Jul 1976 -       1976  Norman Aspin

       1979 -       1979  Philip R.A. Mansfield

       1979 -       1982  John A. Robson

       1982 -       1985  W. Nigel Wenban-Smith

       1985 -       1989  William Marsden

       1989 -       1991  Richard J.S. Edis

   Sep 1991 -       1994  Thomas George Harris

       1994 -       1996  David Ross MacLennan

       1996 -       1998  Bruce Dinwiddy

       1998 -       2001  John White

       2001 -   Jan 2004  Alan Edden Huckle

   Jan 2004 -   Jul 2006  Tony Crombie

   Jul 2006 -   Jul 2008  Robert Leigh Turner

   Jul 2008 -   Oct 2012  Colin Roberts
   Oct 2012 -   Dec 2016  Peter Hayes
   Dec 2016 -   Aug 2017  John Kittmer
   Aug 2017 -             Ben Merrick

   

 

Administrators (Resident in London)


 8 Nov 1965 -       1974  John Rawling Todd

       1974 - 6 Jul 1975  David Kenneth Hay Dale

 6 Jul 1976 -       1977  M.K. Ewans

       1977 -       1978  Alan G. Munro

       1978 -       1979  John A. Robson

       1979 -       1981  J.G. Wallace

       1980 -       1982  Peter Albert Raftery

       1982 -       1984  Denis Henry Doble

       1984 -       1985  T. Clive Somerville Stitt

       1985 -       1989  Peter Charles Freeman Gregory-Hood

       1989 -       1990  M. Robert Crompton

       1990 -       1991  S.E. Turner (acting)

       1991 -       1992  Roger G. Wells

       1992 -       1995  Don H. Cairns

       1995 -       1996  David J. Smith

       1996 -       2002  Louise Margaret Savill

       2002 -   Feb 2005  Charles A. Hamilton

   Feb 2005 -   Dec 2007  Tony Humphries

   Dec 2007 -       2011  Joanne Yeadon

       2011 -   Jul 2013   John McManus
   Jul 2013 -   Mar 2016   Tom Moody

   Mar 2016 -   Mar 2017   Nicola Carnie

   Mar 2017 -              Murielle Benjamin
 

 

Commissioner's Representative/Justice of the Peace/Commander British Forces on Diego Garcia:

“The Brit Rep”

 

   Sep 1971 - 15 Jun 1974  John Canter

16 Jun 1974 - 19 Jul 1975  B. Credland

20 Jul 1975 - 24 Jul 1976  L.W. Spinks

25 Jul 1976 - 23 Jul 1977  A.G. Portwine

24 Jul 1977 - 17 Jul 1978  B.E. Clark

18 Jul 1978 - 13 May 1979  J.N. Martin

14 May 1979 - 15 Jul 1980  D.A. Gooding

16 Jul 1980 - 25 Mar 1982  G.N. Wells

26 Mar 1982 -  9 Mar 1983  P.T. Libby

10 Mar 1983 - 25 May 1983  K.G.V. Gill

26 May 1983 -  4 Apr 1984  A.J.G. Hodgson

 5 Apr 1984 -  4 Apr 1986  John M.W. Topp

 3 Apr 1986 - 13 May 1987  J. Maxwell

14 May 1987 - 16 May 1988  Peter N. Drummond

17 May 1988 - 12 Jun 1989  Richard J.R. Martin

13 Jun 1989 - 14 Jun 1990  A.J. Tremelling

15 Jun 1990 - 10 Jun 1991  R.A. Hornshaw

 7 Jun 1991 - 12 Jun 1992  P.A.W. Raine

13 Jun 1992 - 12 Jul 1994  H.F. Hatton

13 Jul 1994 - 15 Jul 1995  J.P. Wraith

16 Jul 1995 -  8 Jul 1996  P.C.M. Baker

 9 Jul 1996 -  8 Jul 1997  S. Jackson

11 Jul 1997 - 10 Jul 1998  D.G. Niven

11 Jul 1998 - 20 Aug 1999  P. White

21 Aug 1999 - 28 Jul 2000  S. Watt

29 Jul 2000 -  2 Aug 2001  Peter R. Lewis

 3 Aug 2001 -  3 Feb 2003  Adam J.U. Peters

 4 Feb 2003 - 14 Feb 2004  N.E. Hinch

15 Feb 2004 - 22 Mar 2006  Chris Davies

23 Mar 2006 -    Mar 2007  D.G. Howard

   Mar 2007 -    Mar 2008  Gary L. Brooks

   Mar 2008 -    May 2009  Simon C.L. Nicholson

   May 2009 -  3 Mar 2010  Richard P. Stevens

 3 Mar 2010 -    Jan 2011  Christopher Moorey
   Jan 2011 -    Jan 2013  Richard Marshall
   Jan 2013 -    Jan 2015  Lee Hardy
   Jan 2015 -              Edward Lees
       ???? -              Karen Cahill



Senior Royal Police Officer (ROPO 1), Chief of Police


                     ????

                           1987 -         1988  Desmond Briggs

                           1988 -         1988  George Bone

                     ????





 

SENIOR U.S. NAVAL OFFICER ASHORE, 1971 - Present:

 

U.S. Navy "Island Commander", 1971 - 1973


   Mar 1971 -    Oct 1971  Daniel W. Urish, Commander

   Oct 1971 -    Jun 1972  Philip Oliver, Commander

   Jun 1972 - 20 Mar 1973  ?

       ?
                 1982 -        1983  Forney, Commodore

 

Commander, U.S. Naval Communications Station, 1973 - 1977


20 Mar 1973 - ?            Hamilton, Commander

????


 

Commander, U.S. Naval Support Facility, 1977 - Present


 1 Oct 1977 -    May 1978  B. Andrews, Captain

   May 1978 -    Jun 1978  Hodge, Captain

   Jun 1979 -    Sep 1980  Steve Block, Captain

   Sep 1980 -    Sep 1981  Pelts, Captain

   Sep 1981 -    Sep 1982  Bilicki, Captain

   Sep 1982 -    Sep 1983  Renner, Captain

   Sep 1983 -    Sep 1984  Eikel, Captain

   Sep 1984 -    Sep 1985  Jackson, Captain

   Sep 1985 -    Sep 1986  Norrington, Captain

   Sep 1986 -    Jul 1987  T.W. Triebel, Captain 

   Jul 1987 - 12 Jul 1988  B.W. “Bill” Barker, Captain

12 Jul 1988 -    Sep 1989  J.D. Anderson, Captain

   Sep 1989 -    Aug 1990  Wilson, Captain

   Aug 1990 -    Aug 1991  Simms, Captain

   Aug 1991 -    Jul 1992  Cech, Captain

   Aug 1992 -    Jun 1993  Wood, Captain

   Jun 1993 -    Aug 1994  Overall, Captain

   Aug 1994 -    Aug 1995  Brodie, Captain

   Aug 1995 -    Aug 1996  Rannells, Captain

   Aug 1996 -    Aug 1997  Worley, Captain

   Aug 1997 -    Jun 1998  Miller, Captain

   Jun 1998 -    Jun 1999  Cunningham, Captain

   Jun 1999 -    Jun 2000  Christensen, Captain

   Jun 2000 - 27 Jun 2001  James H. Patrick, Captain

27 Jun 2001 -    Dec 2002  Michael C. Lucarelli, Captain

   Dec 2002 -    Jul 2003  Robert Hibbert, Captain

   Jul 2003 -  1 Jul 2004  Gary Cooper, Captain

 1 Jul 2004 - 21 Jun 2005  Edward Martin, Jr., Captain

21 Jun 2005 -        2006  Gilmore Birklund, Captain

       2006 - 17 Jun 2007  Patrick J. Dougherty, Captain

17 Jun 2007 -  3 Jun 2008  Gregory L. Looney, Captain

 3 Jun 2008 - 11 Jun 2009  Daniel T. McNamara, Captain

11 Jun 2009 - 23 Jun 2010  Hugh Flanagan, Captain

23 Jun 2010 -  9 Jun 2011  Anthony P. Chatham, Captain
 9 Jun 2011 -        2012  David L. Tidwell, Captain
       2012 - 13 Jun 2013  Richard A. Skiff, Jr., Captain

13 Jun 2013 -    Jun 2015   Matthew R. Vandersluis, Captain
   Jun 2015 -    Jun 2016   Craig Snyder, Captain

   Jun 2016 -               Budd Bergloff, Captain



COMMANDER, COMPSRON TWO / MARITIME PREPOSITIONING SHIP SQUADRON TWO

                   
                    ????
                           1987 -        1988  C.A. Weegar, Commodore
                    ????
                           2007 -        2008  Michael F. Ott, Captain
                           2008 -        2009  Anthony "Tony" Martin, Captain
                           2009 -        2010  Gene F. "Fred" Harr, Captain*
                       Oct 2010 - 25 Aug 2011  Wesley Brown, Captain
                    25 Aug 2011 -              Clarles "Gene" Emmert, Captain
                       Jan 2012 -  5 Mar 2012  Delbert G. Yordy, Commander
                     5 Mar 2012 -              Calvin D. Slocumb, Captain

*  Captain Harr was the 25th Commander of COMPSRON TWO/MPS TWO!


COMMANDER, NAVAL AIR FACILITY, DIEGO GARCIA

                    ????
                            1987 -        1988   R.M. "Ram" Hawley, Commander

 

COMMANDER, U.S. NAVAL COMMUNICATIONS STATION, DIEGO GARCIA, 1973 - PRESENT


20 Mar 1973 - ?            Hamilton, Commander

????

       1986 -        1987  J.A. Sears, Commander

       1987 -        1988  Beck, Commander

SENIOR U.S. AIR FORCE OFFICER (Wartime Operations)

4300th Bomb Wing, Provisional (1st Gulf War), 1991

17 Jan 1991 -    Mar 1991  Terry A. Burke, Colonel

28th Expeditionary Bomb Wing, 2001 (Afghan Campaign)
and the
40th Air Expeditionary Wing, 2002 - 2006 (Afghan and Iraqi Campaigns)

14 Sep 2001 -    Dec 2001  Edward A. Rice, Brigadier General
   Dec 2001 -    Jun 2002  Christopher Patterson, Colonel
????
   Aug 2002 -    Nov 2002  Kevin J. Kennedy, Colonel
   Nov 2002 -    May 2003  Floyd L. Carpenter, Colonel
????
       2004 -              Jeffrey K. Beene, Colonel
????
            - 16 Aug 2006  Scott Vander Hamm, Colonel




COMMANDER, UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS BARRACKS, DIEGO GARCIA

????
1987 -        1988  Edward Forte, Major
????



BASE OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT CONTRACT PROGRAM MANAGER, 1983 - Present:

       1983 -        1984  Ed Hathaway, FEBROE*
       1984 -        1987  Ken Wilson, FEBROE
       1987 -        1989  Von Christiansen, FEBROE
????                                   
       1996 -        1997  Larry Leens, BJS International Associates
       1997 -        1998  Ivan Howitz, BJS International Associates
       1998 -        1999  Wayne Bratschi, BJS International Associates
       1999 -        2001  Mike Leonard, DG21
       2001 -    Dec 2009  Norman Pounder, DG21
   Dec 2009 -              Timothy Asher, DG21
       2012 -              ????, G4S

*  Frank E. Basil Co., and Burns and Roe.